Would you like to learn about rhinos? Whether you are doing a report on rhinos or you just adore these massive animals, here’s everything you need to know: rhino facts for kids, books about rhinos, plus videos, games, and more!
10 Facts about Rhinos for Kids
- Rhinos are found on 2 continents: Africa and Asia. In Africa, there are black rhinos and white rhinos, who both have two horns. In Asia, there are Indian rhinos, Javan rhinos (each with one horn), and Sumatran (with two horns).
- After the elephant, the white rhino is the largest land animal on Earth. It can weigh over 7700 pounds! Rhinos can grow over 6 feet tall and 11 feet long.
- Rhinos have been around for over 50 million years!! They evolved from the ancient extinct woolly rhino, and are related to tapirs, horses, and zebras.
- Rhinos are herbivores, but each species eats different plants. The black rhino uses its hooked lip to feed on trees and shrubs. The white rhino grazes on grasses with its long, flat upper lip. The Asian rhinos have a special upper lip that allow them to consume vegetation in tropical forests.
- The word “rhinoceros” comes from the Greek “rhino” (nose) and “ceros” (horn).
- Rhinos do not see well, but have a great sense of smell and hearing! If the rhino can see movement, or is close enough to smell the creature, the rhino will be able to detect the person or animal.
- Despite their large size, rhinos can run much faster than humans. Humans can run up to 15 miles per hour, while rhinos can run up to 30-40mph!
- Rhinos must drink once a day, and so they always stay near water. During a drought, it can dig for water with its forefeet. Rhinos cannot sweat, so they use dust and mud baths to keep themselves cool and protect themselves from insects.
- Rhinos use their urine and feces to mark their territory. They spray urine along their common paths as a signal to other rhinos. With its feet, rhinos walk through dung piles and collects the scent to carry it with them as they walk away.
- Rhinos are in extreme danger of extinction! Poachers kill rhinos for their horns, which are used in medicine, jewelry, knives, and other trinkets. Here are their population numbers, from Defenders.org:
Black Rhino: 4,880White Rhino: 20,165Sadly, the northern white rhino has been completely wiped out. No animals remain in the wild, and with only 5 left in captivity, this subspecies faces certain extinction. Only the southern white rhino will remain.Sumatran Rhino: 140 – 210Javan Rhino: 35 – 45Indian Rhino: 3,624
Videos to Learn about Rhinos for Kids
This post is a part of a great series about animals from A-Z. Check out all of the posts here: